ABERDEEN, SD – Nationally-ranked Augustana Swim Team beat North State 192-70 inside the Aberdeen YMCA Pool on Friday night.

The Vikings had a great performance with winners in all but one event.

Augustana started the game with victories in the first three events of the game, before the first break.

The Vikings won the 200-yard medley relay in 1: 50.59. Second year Elise Dygert was the beginning followed by Anna tindall, Erin danielewicz and the anchor Kamryn Robarge.

First-year student Makoa Montgomery won the 1000-Free by hitting the wall in 11: 04.33, closely followed by his teammate Libby breckon who was second in 11: 08.60.

Twice NSIC Swimmer of the Year, Taylor Beagle, opened her night by winning the 200 freestyle in 1: 56.88, two seconds faster than her teammate Amaya Street, who was second in 1: 59.06. Leona coha completed the top three in this event finishing third in 2: 00.41.

The Vikings remained dominant after returning from the first break. They took first place in all four events of the second session.

Danielewicz, who was competing in his second round of the competition, won the 100 backstroke, winning the race in 1: 00.66. Dygert followed closely, finishing third in 1: 02.50

Augustana swept the top three spots in the 100 breaststroke with rookie Lara Matuck leading in 1: 08.18. She was followed by her teammates Tindall and Maddy Olson finishing in 1: 10.19 and 1: 10.33 respectively.

Coha returned to the pool for her second run of the competition, winning the 200-fly in 2: 12.74. Senior Alysse Groh was third in 2: 19.02.

The Vikings finished the second session strong, winning the top five spots in the 50-Free with Montgomery in the lead (24.99) followed by Roarge (25.04), Danielewicz (25.78), Street (25.85) and Justine stellmaker (25.88).

Augustana kept the momentum going from the second break.

Street returned for his third race of the competition winning the 100 freestyle in 55.18.

Coha was second in his third race of the day, hitting the wall in 2: 12.59.

Augustana took the top four places in the 200 breaststroke led by Matuck clocking 2: 27.86. The next three finalists were Grohs (2: 30.40), Olson (2: 33.22) and Tindall (2: 34.17).

Beagle returned to the pool for the 500 freestyle, winning the event by over 15 seconds in a time of 5: 10.04. Robarge and freshman Meghan mulvihill completed the top three in 5: 25.39 and 5: 32.30, respectively.

Two Vikings finished tight in the 100-fly with Danielwicz edging teammate Montgomery to claim the win in 1: 00.15 with Montgomery up close in 1: 00.36.

Augustana came out of the final break with the same energy she had had all evening.

Matuck and Grohs scored a brace in the 400 IM in 4: 47.76 and 4: 55.75, respectively.

The Vikings took the first three places in the last event of the day, the 800-Free relay. The Beagle team, Anna schmidt, Breckon and Montgomery won the race in 8: 05.34.

Following

The Viking road trip is not over as Augustana heads to Fremont, Nebraska, for a double encounter against Midland on Saturday scheduled for a 2 p.m. start.

–GoAugie.com–


Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *